P.S. Warren Geological Society

NOTE: To get more information about the single record, click on the title of the record. To display larger image, click on the thumbnail of the record.

1938-1939: Mining and Geology Class

First Row: J.D. Van Kleeck, K.W. Moodie, D.J. Allan, B.Sc., F.J. Lewis, B.H. Corey, W.A. Pryde, W.E. Field, J.K. Macmillan, E.D. Wilson, T.E. Hawkins Second Row: G.D. Wright, D.R. Livingstone, P.M. McLaughlin, A.O.T. Bartlett, W.F. McEwen, C.R. Stelck, B.Sc., I. Cook, J.M. Fulton, R. Trupchak Third Row: G.F. Camroux, J.D. MacGregor, B.Sc., G.A. Allen, H. Kunst, J.S. Carter, G.D. McRae, E.J. Godard, W.L. Brown, B.R. Richards Absent from photograph: R.C. Foster, H.L. Johnson, J.C. Chilton

1939-1940: Graduating Mining & Geology Students

First Row: J.S. Fife, C.F. Medhurst, W. Farmilo, W.B. Tobey, L.J. Brown, H.D. Berry, M.A. Good Second Row: G.E. McLure, S. Dembicki, R. Holub, J.E. Elwell, J.A. Harvie, W.M. Henker, R.K. Graves Third Row: G. Brown, O. Erdman, E.G. Cameron, I. Cook, J. Kervin, H. Kunst, D.S. Mackay, V.M. Drake, C.I. Robertson

1940-1941: Mining and Geology Class

First Row: F.G. Fox, B.Sc., T.I. Conn, D.S. Kirkwood, D.W. MacGregor, H.J. Chalmers, J.S. Roper, M.W. Feniak, A.W. Farmilo, R.M. Lauer Second Row: F.A. McKinnon, B.Sc., R.V. Henning, R.W. Winson, R.A. Litkenhaus, H.L. Noblitt, J. Vettorel, A. Hanson, I. Bain Third Row: J.W. Millar, O.A. Erdman, B.Sc., G.B. Darling, J.B. Donald, T.O. Neumann, G.A. Savage, D.T. Brown, C.K. Bridgeman, D.L. Redman Absent from photograph: C.E.B. Conybeare, G. Killick, H. Kunst, B.Sc., D.E. Pickett, C.R. Stelck, B.Sc.

1941-1942: Mining and Geology Class

First Row: N.A. Grant, C.S. Dunkley, F.G. Fox, B.Sc., J.H. Chesney, A.H. Johnston, E.N. Edwards Second Row: F.A. Kidd, G.H. Sissons, F.A. McKinnon, B.Sc., F.E. Deakin, S.G. Pearson, B.Sc. Third Row: A.A. Ryter, J.W. Preboy, S.J. Kidd, J.W. Reynolds Absent from photograph: R.G. Gottfred

1942-1943: Mining and Geology Class

First Row: J.L. Carr, D.J. Storey, Dr. R.L. Rutherford, Honorary President, R.A. Hemstock, H.F. Naldrett Second Row: J.T. Humphreys, R.D. Sluzar, K.F. Huff, I.D. Crawford, I.M. Six, C.H. Templeton Third Row: M.M. Hanna, W.J. Gibson, H. Bonnet, W.T. Worthington, D.C. Wetterberg

1943-1944: Mining and Geological Society

First Row: R.W. Edie, Dr. E.O. Lilge, Honorary President, J.T. Humphreys, W.T. Worthington Second Row: A.H. Manifold, R.C. Richardson, J.H. Manning, J.N. Willson, D.J. Storey Third Row: R.R. Buckley, W.L. Clemis, W.D. MacDonald, O.W. Feniak, H. Bonnet, W.J. Gibson Fourth Row: C.E. Anderson, I.D. Crawford, J.L. Carr, M.M. Hanna, A.F. Manyluk, H.F. Naldrett

1945-1946: Mining and Geological Society

First Row: M.J. Yasheyko, C.F. Kirkvold, Prof. N.C. Pitcher, Honorary President, V.J. Taylor, H.D. Gray Second Row: E.M. Rogers, D.C. Graves, J.F. Hutter, B.G. Ryan, E.J. Panchysyn, N.W. Taylor, G.H. Bull Third Row: J.A. Brown, G.M. Hajash, A.A. Golden, B.A. Cameron, L.H. Robock, R.A. Spencer, J. Andrichuk Fourth Row: J.A. Harquail, E.V. Ryski, A.J. Richardson, A. Hanson, K.R. Lauer, H.J. Chalmers, J.N. Willson

1946-1947: Mining and Geological Society

Seated: Dr. K.A. Clark, Honorary President Elect, Dr. R.L. Rutherford, Honorary President First Row: R.C. Meyer, M.W. Clark, I.C. Edwards, Z. D’Amico, G.H. Weisser, G. Fong, F.J. Panchysyn, R.T. Phipps, G.G. Scruggs, J.L. Yeats Second Row: R.A. Diamond, N.W. Taylor, R.A. Spencer, J.A. Harquail, C.W. Templeton Third Row: D.L. Hyde, J.D. Russell, M.J. Yasheyko, D.H. Shouldice Fourth Row: D.J. Kelly, F. Burton, D. Pickett, H.J. Chalmers Fifth Row: R.N. Taylor, J.E. Morris, D.J. Parry, G.M. Hajash, R. Lauer

1960-1961: Geology Graduating Class

First Row: R. Griffiths, V. Lindeburg, A. Davis, C. Williamson, M. Isaac, G. Steen Second Row: R. Curr, A. Jenik, G. Turnquist, J. Steiner, B. Cameron Third Row: G. Gabert, R. Stephens, R. Maiklem, D. Scott, J. Walasko Fourth Row: Drs. F.A. Campbell, H.A.K. Charlesworth, R.E. Folinsbee, R.A. Burwash, J.F. Lerbekmo, S.J. Nelson Absent from photograph: J. Adshead, I. Harris, P. Hofsteenge

1960-1961: Journal Club

First Row: A. Wilkins, C. Evans, R. Watanabe, G. Hunt (President), D. Delorme, C. Yorath Second Row: B. Kieller, D. Taylor, K. Kirmani, Dr. K. Crook, M. Stauffer, D. Kent, R. Jull, E. Fitzgerald, R. Tedrick, Z. Peterman (Secretary) Third Row: C. Singh, D. Harris, Drs. L. Ferguson, H. Baadsgaard, P. Warren, J. Lerbekmo, R. Folinsbee, S. Nelson, R. Burwash, F. Campbell Absent from photograph: A. Turck, W. McKay, J. Westgate

1961-1962: Journal Club

First Row: R. Griffiths, R. Watanabe, D. Kent, C. Yorath, D. Delorme, D. Khamesra, A. Akehurst, A. Kumar Second Row: D. Taylor, H. Steiner, B. Maiklem, Dr. S. Nelson, V. Sastri Third Row: P. Hoftienge, J. Westgate, L. Ferguson, A. Turek, D. Newlands, M. Shafiquillah, J. Adshead, M. Pike, B. Cameron, M. Suska Back Rows: P.S. Warren, R. Tedrich, G. Williams, F. Campbell, J. Lerbekmo, R.E. Folinsbee, Chat Singh, R. Burwash, P. Money, J. Tater, J. Weiner, J. Philcox

1962-1963: P.S. Warren - Geological Society

First Row: B. Newland, R. Watanabe, J. Westgate (Secretary), Dr. P.S. Warren, M. Pyke (President), C. Dodds, P. Chetty Second Row (standing): A. Kumar, G. Nascimbene, J. Jansen, M. Shafiqullah, D. Radcliffe, J. Tater, D. Khamesra, N. Rutter Third Row (standing): Dr. H. Armstrong (Dean of Science), M. Suska, D. Taylor (Museum Curator), S. Rajan, C. Singh, H. Bielenstein, Dr. M. Philcox Fourth Row (standing): Drs. R.E. Folinsbee, C.R. Stelck, H. Baadsgaard, R.A. Burwash, F.A. Campbell, H.A.K. Charlesworth, D. Jackson Absent from photograph: A. Akehurst, L. Hills, P. Hofsteenge, P. Money, J. Weiner

1963-1964: P.S. Warren - Geological Society

First Row: E. Davies, O. Van Breemen, G. Leavitt, L. Hills (President), Dr. P.S. Warren, N. Rutter (Secretary-Treasurer), M. Larson, A. Payne Second Row (standing): D. Radcliffe, E. Armstrong, A. Imrie, J. Jansen, A. Vagvolgyi, Dr. M. Dodson, J. Tater, L. Bhandari Third Row (standing): G. Muecke, A. Allong, L. Hansen, J. Westgate, E. Pelzer, D.A. Taylor (Museum Curator) Fourth Row (standing): Drs. R. St J. Lambert, H.A.K. Charlesworth, D.E. Jackson, C.R. Stelck, M. Philcox, J.F. Lerbekmo, F.A. Campbell Absent from photograph: P. Binda, C. Dodds, T. Evans

1964-1965: P.S. Warren - Geological Society

First Row: O. Van Breemen, G. Leavitt (President), Dr. P.S. Warren, M. Larson (Secretary-Treasurer), P. Binda Second Row (standing): E. Davies, G. Lafon, B. Chi, I. Koh, S. Srivastava, A. Jenik Third Row (standing): E. Jensen, T. Evans, A. Johnson, A. Leech, D.A. Taylor (Museum Curator), N. Rutter, L. Hills Fourth Row (standing): R. Snead, R. Workum, E. Pelzer, M. Roed, D. Cruden, D. Holmes Fifth Row (standing): Drs. A.J. Broscoe, D.E. Jackson, C.R. Stelck, R.E. Folinsbee, R.A. Burwash, H. Baadsgaard Absent from photograph: J. Weiner, R. Watanabe, P. Money, R. Stevenson, O. Tokarsky, J. Tater, D. Macpherson, G. Ryznar

1965-1966: P.S. Warren - Geological Society

First Row: D. Bussard, R. Gregg, G. Leavitt, A. Johnson (President), Dr. P.S. Warren, N.W. Reynolds (Vice President), P. Binda, M. Murrell, R. Clissold Second Row (standing): G. Bird, E. Davies, B. Chi, G. Nascimbene, F. Meistrell, D.C. Green, S.K. Srivastava, D. Chiang Third Row (standing): J. Kramers, R. Snead, R. Singh, R. Hayduk, T. Reimchen, L. Behl, W. Zaturecky Fourth Row (standing): Drs. A.J. Broscoe, D.E. Jackson, C.R. Stelck, R.E. Folinsbee, R.A. Burwash, H. Baadsgaard, D.A. Taylor (Museum Curator) Absent from photograph: B. Carr, M. Carson, D. Cruden, E. Goble, J. Gondi, H. Reich, D. Rice, J. Robinson, M. Roed, B. Simpson, C. Stapleton, B. Thusu, M. Tomlinson, L. Vopni

1966-1967: P.S. Warren - Geological Society

First Row: S. Srivastava, P. Binda, S. Jackson, D. Green (President), Dr. P.S. Warren, M. Carson (Secretary-Treasurer), D. Stelck (Vice President), B. Chi, C. Stapleton, G. Cartier Second Row (standing): J. Robinson, R. Singh, M. Cholach, G. Bird, K. Ahmad, J. Greig Third Row (standing): A. Johnson, J. Horejsi, D. Rice, H. Reich, W. Zaturecky, W.G. Morris, A. Rich, T. Reimchen Fourth Row (standing): R.K. O’Nions, L. Vopni, L. Chrismas, J. Kramers, P. Acham, G. Behl, J. Ramsden

1966-1967: P.S. Warren - Geological Society (Faculty & Staff)

First Row: Drs. R.D. Morton, D.E. Jackson, R.E. Folinsbee (Head), P.S. Warren, C.R. Stelck, R.A. Burwash, H. Baadsgaard, J.A. Westgate Second Row (standing): Dr. D.G.W. Smith, M. Tomlinson, M. Given, R. Waters, M. Jones, R. Potter, Dr. H.A.K. Charlesworth, Dr. R.C. Fox Third Row (standing): D.C. Green, K. Murray, L. Eliuk, D. Stelck, T. Turner, Dr. A.J. Broscoe, R. Clissold, Dr. P. Fritz Absent from photograph: Drs. J. Lerbekmo, G.D. Williams

1967-1968: P.S. Warren - Geological Society

First Row: D. Stelck, B. Chi, S. Jackson, P.S. Warren, M. Carson, unknown, G. Dickie, M. Given Second Row (standing): S. Morris, B. Corniel, G. Ahmad, B. Robinson, D. Green, C. Wiltzen, unknown Third Row (standing): L. Eliuk, R. Waters, M. Cholak, R. Harland, T. Rich, J. Greig Fourth Row (standing): H.A.K. Charlesworth, G. Williams, A. Kahil, S. Srivastava, G. Bell, R.D. Morton, K. O’Nions, unknown Fifth Row (standing): D. Jackson, C. Stelck, J. Westgate, A. Broscoe, H. Baadsgaard, R.A. Burwash, D. Fox

1968-1969: P.S. Warren - Geological Society

First Row: T. Turner, A. Bradley, A. Kahil, S. Khan, R. Rahmani, L. Smith Second Row: B.(W.) Farion, R. Allan, M. Given, G. Dickie, P.S. Warren, K. Kirkland, L. Aaquist, W. Talbot Third Row (standing): J. Westgate, G. Williams, R. Burwash, R. MacEachern, D. Darrah, C. Wiltzen, B. Smee, D. Bishop, B. Robinson, H. Charlesworth Fourth Row (standing): C. Stelck, L. Wapni, G. Playford, S. Winzer, S. Jackson, B. Evans, K. O'Nions, unknown, R. Rosene, J. Watkins, K. Murray, J. Krupicka

1970-1971: P.S. Warren - Geological Society

First Row: G. Andrews, R. Rahmani, unknown, unknown Second and Third Rows (standing): P. Sassano, unknown, R.D. Morton, R. St J. Lambert, R. McDougall, A. Farkas, unknown, D. Hughes, unknown Fourth Row (standing): C. Scarfe, D. Tomlinson, T. Frish, G. Dickie, R. Anan Yorke, E. Pratt Fifth and Sixth Rows (standing): M. Olada, G. Milvain, R.E. Folinsbee, G. Krupicka, D. Fox, K. Babcock, B. Chatterton, unknown, R. Burwash, C. Stelck, unknown, D. Prosser, E. Kruchcowski